Skip to content
IPO Radar

GMP vs listing · 1,251 IPOs · updated 2 Nov 2026

Is IPO GMP accurate? GMP vs actual listing gain

Across 1,251 Indian IPOs that listed between 2 Jan 2023 and 2 Nov 2026, the last grey market premium (GMP) before listing pointed the right way (up vs flat or down) 77% of the time. The listing gain typically landed 7.9 pts away from what GMP implied (median; mean 13.9 pts), and 37% of listings came within ±5 points. GMP was more reliable for mainboard IPOs (83% right) than for SME IPOs (74%). GMP is a useful direction signal, not a price forecast. Today the Nifty is in a correction (11% below its 52-week high); in those conditions GMP was right 63% of the time.
IPOs compared
1,251
2 Jan 2023 – 2 Nov 2026
Direction right
77%
95% CI 74–79%
Typical miss
7.9 pts
median · mean 13.9 pts
Mainboard vs SME
83% / 74%
direction right

AI analysis · 2 Nov 2026

During market corrections, GMP directional accuracy falls to 62.7%, down from the overall 76.8% baseline.

The stock market is currently in a correction, sitting 11% below its 52-week high within the 10% to 20% correction range. Meanwhile, the IPO market remains in a normal state, with the last 30 listings averaging an 11.6% gain. Historically, GMP directional accuracy drops to 62.7% during market corrections compared to 76.8% across all 1,251 IPOs.

Among open issues, Bombay Coated & Special Steels has an 11% GMP; historically, 65 mainboard IPOs in the 10–20% band had a median listing gain of 12.7%, a 10th-90th percentile range of 0% to 23.5%, and 87.7% listed above issue price. SME issue Maxwell Engineering Solutions has a 44.3% GMP, where 82 past peers in the 30–50% band delivered a median gain of 39.1%, a range of 10.2% to 89.6%, and 95.1% positive listings. For Antala Industries with a 0% GMP, 258 past SME IPOs with zero or negative GMP had a median listing gain of 0%, a range of -20% to 8.9%, and 44.2% listing above issue price. These figures are purely historical records and not a forecast.

Investors should keep in mind that GMP tracking error is larger on the SME board, where the median miss is 9.9 points compared to 5.3 points for mainboard offerings. In addition, post-listing performance often deteriorates over time, with 52% of all tracked IPOs currently trading below their issue price.

Written by AI (gemini-3.8-flash) from the figures on this page; every number is checked against them before it is published. History, not a forecast, and not investment advice.

Stock market now

Correction

Nifty 50 closed at 23,440.8 on 2 Nov 2026, 11.0% below its 52-week high of 26,328.55 (2 Jan 2026). Bull = within 10% of the high, correction = 10–20% below, bear market = 20% or more below.

GMP pointed the right way 63% of the time in these conditions (95% CI 56–69%, 201 IPOs), vs 77% overall.

IPO market now

normal IPO market

The last 30 IPOs listed at +11.58% on average. Hot = last 30 listings averaged +30% or more, cold = under +10%.

GMP pointed the right way 75% of the time in a normal IPO market (95% CI 71–78%, 558 IPOs).

IPOs now: listing gains of past IPOs with the same GMP

Listing gains of past IPOs in the same GMP band on the same board (all boards when fewer than 20). History, not a forecast.

IPOGMP nowPast IPOsMedian listingMiddle 80%Listed up
Maxwell Engineering Solutions IPOSME · open+₹70 (+44.30%)82 SME+39.09%+10.24% to +89.58%95%
HGS (India) IPOSME · open+₹30 (+25.00%)52 SME+22.74%+0.14% to +51.72%88%
Vedant Poly Fabs IPOSME · open+₹15 (+15.96%)93 SME+11.73%0.00% to +36.88%82%
Johnsoncab Electricals IPOSME · open+₹7.5 (+3.75%)98 SME0.00%−14.08% to +9.68%45%
Vectras Enprocon IPOSME · open₹0 (0.00%)258 SME0.00%−20.00% to +8.89%44%
BLS Polymers IPOMainboard · closed+₹67 (+44.67%)62 Mainboard+37.06%+21.16% to +63.02%100%
Bombay Coated & Special Steels IPOMainboard · closed+₹8.5 (+10.37%)65 Mainboard+12.65%0.00% to +23.52%88%
Carver Roboweld IPOSME · closed+₹5 (+6.25%)92 SME+5.14%−9.40% to +18.99%70%
SFC Environmental Technologies IPOMainboard · closed+₹16.5 (+5.00%)70 Mainboard+1.14%−5.51% to +8.15%57%
M.K. Sons Fine Jewels IPOMainboard · closed+₹5 (+3.09%)70 Mainboard+1.14%−5.51% to +8.15%57%
Ajwa Projects IPOSME · closed+₹1 (+0.49%)98 SME0.00%−14.08% to +9.68%45%
Antala Industries IPOSME · closed₹0 (0.00%)258 SME0.00%−20.00% to +8.89%44%
Wiscon Industries IPOSME · closed₹0 (0.00%)258 SME0.00%−20.00% to +8.89%44%
Last GMP vs listing gain, every listed IPOMainboard (371)SME (880)Listed exactly at GMP
Scatter chart: last GMP % against listing gain % for every listed IPO. The table below has the same data.

Hover a dot for the IPO. Dots above the dashed line listed higher than GMP implied; below it, lower. The row of SME dots at +90% is the exchanges' 90% cap on an SME listing price. 60 IPOs beyond the axes are pinned to the edge. The table below has the same data.

IPO GMP accuracy by stock market

Nifty 50 vs its 52-week high at listing.
GroupIPOsAvg GMPAvg listingDirection (95% CI)Median miss
Bull (Nifty within 10% of its 52-week high)1050+29.23%+28.28%80% (77–82)8.4 pts
Correction (Nifty 10–20% below its high)201+13.52%+11.25%63% (56–69)5.6 pts
Bear market (Nifty 20%+ below its high)0————

IPO GMP accuracy by IPO market

Average gain of the previous 30 listings.
GroupIPOsAvg GMPAvg listingDirection (95% CI)Median miss
Hot IPO market (last 30 listed ≥ +30%)418+48.18%+46.20%87% (83–90)12.4 pts
Normal IPO market558+18.74%+17.66%75% (71–78)6.1 pts
Cold IPO market (last 30 listed < +10%)265+9.81%+8.93%65% (59–71)7.0 pts

Nifty did not fall 20% below its 52-week high at any point in this period, so there is no bear-market sample yet.

IPO listing gain by GMP level

Median listing gain and the middle 80% (10th–90th percentile) of every listed IPO in each band, by board.

Last GMPMainboardSME
IPOsMedianMiddle 80%IPOsMedianMiddle 80%
zero or negative65−3.65%−13.17% to +2.96%2580.00%−20.00% to +8.89%
0–5%70+1.14%−5.51% to +8.15%980.00%−14.08% to +9.68%
5–10%40+4.34%−0.06% to +10.60%92+5.14%−9.40% to +18.99%
10–20%65+12.65%0.00% to +23.52%93+11.73%0.00% to +36.88%
20–30%35+20.09%+3.85% to +31.52%52+22.74%+0.14% to +51.72%
30–50%62+37.06%+21.16% to +63.02%82+39.09%+10.24% to +89.58%
50% or more34+76.19%+41.91% to +124.15%205+90.00%+34.07% to +162.84%

IPO GMP accuracy by period

By listing date.
GroupIPOsAvg GMPAvg listingDirection (95% CI)Median miss
Last 30 days43+11.67%+9.98%67% (53–80)5.3 pts
Last 90 days154+16.36%+15.93%69% (61–76)4.3 pts
Last 180 days226+15.95%+15.26%73% (66–78)4.8 pts
Last 365 days369+13.57%+11.87%72% (68–77)5.3 pts
2026296+13.57%+12.35%73% (67–77)4.9 pts
2025376+13.91%+10.43%70% (65–74)6.8 pts
2024340+50.25%+48.98%86% (81–89)12.7 pts
2023239+29.59%+32.32%80% (75–85)8.1 pts

IPO GMP accuracy by GMP level

Last GMP as % of the issue price.
GroupIPOsAvg GMPAvg listingDirection (95% CI)Median miss
GMP 20% or more473+63.43%+63.09%97% (95–98)15.5 pts
GMP 10–20%160+14.49%+13.80%84% (77–89)7.5 pts
GMP 5–10%130+7.29%+5.55%70% (62–77)6.2 pts
GMP 0–5%165+2.43%+1.50%50% (43–58)3.2 pts
GMP zero or negative323−0.81%−3.30%61% (55–66)5.1 pts

GMP accuracy: mainboard vs SME IPOs

GroupIPOsAvg GMPAvg listingDirection (95% CI)Median miss
Mainboard371+19.46%+17.69%83% (79–86)5.3 pts
SME880+29.76%+28.85%74% (71–77)9.9 pts

IPO GMP accuracy by subscription

Overall times subscribed.
GroupIPOsAvg GMPAvg listingDirection (95% CI)Median miss
Under 10×474+2.06%+0.44%62% (57–66)4.3 pts
10–50×226+11.99%+11.02%73% (66–78)7.2 pts
50–200×338+35.57%+33.18%88% (84–91)10.3 pts
200× or more213+83.08%+84.70%97% (93–98)20.2 pts

How far listing gains land from GMP

MissIPOsShareAbove / below GMP
Within ±2 pts245 20%109 / 92
±2–5 pts216 17%110 / 106
±5–10 pts259 21%115 / 144
±10–25 pts347 28%116 / 231
More than 25 pts184 15%84 / 100

After listing: do IPO listing gains hold?

At listing price
+25.56%
Listing-day close
+27.21%
Latest price
+45.21%

Average gain over the issue price across 1,250 IPOs. 58% closed listing day above their listing price; of the IPOs that listed up, 56% still trade above the issue price, and 52% of all IPOs are now below it. Latest prices as of 2 Nov 2026.

Biggest GMP misses

Last GMP before listing vs listing gain
IPOListedIssueLast GMPGMP %ListingDay closeNowMiss
Kay Cee Energy InfraSME5 Jan 24₹54+₹90+166.67%+366.67%+343.33%+34.63%+200.0 pts ✓
Sungarner EnergiesSME31 Aug 23₹83+₹45+54.22%+201.20%+216.08%+200.36%+147.0 pts ✓
Goyal SaltSME11 Oct 23₹38+₹39+102.63%+242.11%+258.16%+150.26%+139.5 pts ✓
Divine PowerSME2 Jul 24₹40+₹61+152.50%+287.50%+280.75%+1345.88%+135.0 pts ✓
Esconet TechnologiesSME23 Feb 24₹84+₹100+119.05%+245.24%+227.98%+336.90%+126.2 pts ✓
Winsol EngineersSME14 May 24₹75+₹199+265.33%+386.67%+411.00%+36.00%+121.3 pts ✓
GPES SolarSME24 Jun 24₹94+₹181+192.55%+298.94%+318.88%+300.16%+106.4 pts ✓
Nephro Care IndiaSME5 Jul 24₹90+₹175+194.44%+90.00%+99.50%−9.67%−104.4 pts ✓

Latest IPOs: last GMP vs listing gain

Last GMP before listing vs listing gain
IPOListedIssueLast GMPGMP %ListingDay closeNowMiss
EAAA India AlternativesMainboard2 Nov 26₹1,665+₹54+3.24%+0.63%—0.00%−2.6 pts ✓
Core4 EngineersSME30 Oct 26₹93₹00.00%−20.00%−16.00%−16.00%−20.0 pts ✓
Jio PlatformsMainboard28 Oct 26₹1,119+₹250+22.34%+21.36%+26.68%+27.91%−1.0 pts ✓
Paras HealthcareMainboard28 Oct 26₹693+₹13+1.88%+3.90%+6.37%+6.87%+2.0 pts ✓
Shellz IndiaSME23 Oct 26₹179+₹7+3.91%0.00%−5.00%−2.35%−3.9 pts ✗
Bonfiglioli TransmissionsMainboard23 Oct 26₹586+₹66+11.26%0.00%−1.65%+6.69%−11.3 pts ✗
Sahajanand Medical TechnologiesMainboard23 Oct 26₹344+₹17+4.94%+7.89%+9.94%+34.51%+2.9 pts ✓
Tonbo Imaging IndiaMainboard23 Oct 26₹700+₹452+64.57%+65.71%+61.97%+86.34%+1.1 pts ✓
ZetwerkMainboard23 Oct 26₹151+₹1.2+0.79%+5.46%−8.41%+7.97%+4.7 pts ✓
Fusion CXMainboard22 Oct 26₹289+₹13.5+4.67%+5.54%+0.26%−3.25%+0.9 pts ✓
Ravita Engineering ServicesSME22 Oct 26₹112+₹1+0.89%0.00%+1.52%−5.67%−0.9 pts ✗
Vaibhav VyapaarSME21 Oct 26₹54+₹3+5.56%−2.04%−1.76%+3.89%−7.6 pts ✗
HD Fire ProtectMainboard21 Oct 26₹271+₹70+25.83%+23.62%+13.36%−1.61%−2.2 pts ✓
R.K.Fashion AccessoriesSME12 Oct 26₹82+₹1.5+1.83%−2.44%−7.32%−64.51%−4.3 pts ✗
TNA SolutionsSME9 Oct 26₹70₹00.00%−20.00%−16.00%−41.94%−20.0 pts ✓
Acme India IndustriesSME9 Oct 26₹196+₹43+21.94%+12.76%+18.39%−13.95%−9.2 pts ✓
Paramount SyntexSME9 Oct 26₹127₹00.00%−9.45%−13.98%−57.09%−9.4 pts ✓
Omara Ventures IndiaSME8 Oct 26₹311₹00.00%+2.57%+2.59%+5.14%+2.6 pts ✗
EventionsSME8 Oct 26₹118₹00.00%−5.93%−10.64%−52.29%−5.9 pts ✓
SJP UltrasonicSME8 Oct 26₹67₹00.00%+10.75%+8.97%+50.51%+10.8 pts ✗
Dove SoftSME8 Oct 26₹111₹00.00%−0.63%−5.59%−15.41%−0.6 pts ✓
EverestIMS TechnologiesSME8 Oct 26₹85+₹50+58.82%+48.24%+40.82%+2.65%−10.6 pts ✓
Vishal NirmitiMainboard8 Oct 26₹220+₹2+0.91%−2.27%−7.16%−52.67%−3.2 pts ✗
Nityas Gems & JewelleryMainboard8 Oct 26₹75+₹1+1.33%+6.67%+12.20%−12.73%+5.3 pts ✓
Shree TNB PolymersSME8 Oct 26₹53+₹4+7.55%+13.21%+7.55%+0.66%+5.7 pts ✓
Sollfege Smart ElectronicsSME8 Oct 26₹55+₹10+18.18%+89.82%+80.33%−1.82%+71.6 pts ✓
Green Asia ImpexSME7 Oct 26₹89₹00.00%0.00%−5.00%−24.66%+0.0 pts ✓
Papadmalji Agro FoodsSME7 Oct 26₹72₹00.00%+0.42%−4.51%−37.92%+0.4 pts ✗
Black Opal ConsultantsSME7 Oct 26₹197₹00.00%+1.52%+4.72%−31.47%+1.5 pts ✗
Vans ElectroengineeringsSME7 Oct 26₹118+₹103+87.29%+90.00%+99.49%+250.85%+2.7 pts ✓

Latest 30 of 1,251 IPOs shown; every figure above uses all of them.

Method and sources

GMP % = last grey market premium before listing ÷ issue price. Listing gain = listing price ÷ issue price − 1; listing-day close and latest gain likewise. A hit means GMP and the listing pointed the same way; the miss is listing gain minus GMP %, in percentage points.

17 IPOs were tracked by IPO Radar itself, using its median of three public GMP trackers. The other 1,234 come from a public IPO tracker's archive of the last GMP before listing and the listing prices, read 2 Nov 2026 and refreshed daily for the current year. GMP is unofficial; SEBI does not recognise grey-market trades. Past accuracy does not predict the next listing.

IPO GMP accuracy: questions

Is IPO GMP accurate?

As a direction signal, mostly: across 1,251 Indian IPOs since 2 Jan 2023, the last GMP before listing matched the direction of the listing 77% of the time. As a price forecast, no: the typical miss was 7.9 pts (median), and only 37% of listings landed within ±5 points of the GMP-implied gain.

Is GMP more accurate for mainboard or SME IPOs?

Mainboard: 371 IPOs, 83% direction right, median miss 5.3 pts. SME: 880 IPOs, 74% direction right, median miss 9.9 pts.

Do IPO listing gains last?

Across 1,250 listed IPOs, the average gain was +25.56% at the listing price, +27.21% at the listing-day close and +45.21% at the latest price. 52% now trade below their issue price.

How is GMP accuracy calculated?

GMP % is the last grey market premium recorded before listing divided by the issue price. Listing gain is the listing price over the issue price. A hit means both point the same way (GMP up and listed up, or GMP flat/negative and listed flat/down). The miss is listing gain minus GMP %, in percentage points.